Privacy protection

 

SEGRON, s.r.o., Drieňová 1 / E, 821 01 Bratislava, ID: 46 626 131 (“SEGRON“), operates in the field of IT technologies. SEGRON is the controller of the personal data of the data subjects processed in connection with the operation of the www.segron.com website (“Website“).

Our company is committed to ensuring that your personal data you entrust to us is protected to the greatest possible extent and that it is processed only to the extent necessary and for the necessary time. During this time, we’re prioritizing to keep track of why and how long we process your personal data. Therefore, if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, you can always contact us by e-mail at: info@segron.com You may exercise your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data as described below.

Transparency of the processing of personal data is a key principle of the EP and Council Regulation (EC) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), which is directly implemented into Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter referred to as “the Act“). Your personal data is processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the Act. Such processing includes collecting, storing, using, changing. This document applies to all data subjects whose personal data are collected in accordance with the requirements of the Act, and that visit the Website.

Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Our company is processing about you: cookies, contact form data. (such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address will not be collected unless you provide this information voluntarily).

When browsing the Website, we may obtain information from you about your online behavior while browsing the Website and information about clicking on individual items, information about the devices by which you access to our Website, including the manufacturer, model and operating system, IP address, browser type and mobile device identifiers. E.g., when you visit our Website, the web server temporarily records the domain name or your computer’s IP address, the file requested (file name and URL) by the client, the http response code, and the website from which you are visiting us. The recorded data is used solely for data security purposes, particularly to protect against attempted attacks on our web server (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). We do not use it to create individual user profiles nor do we share this information with third parties. It is erased after 7 days at the latest. We reserve the right to statistically analyze anonymized data records.

Dynamic FAQs: If you send a new question you have to give your e-mail address with that. So you will receive the answer at this address.

Some cookies are necessary, so if you want to be able to use all the features of our Website, don’t turn them off. You can turn off other cookies, but it may affect your customer experience. For more information about cookies and how to turn them off, see “Cookies and similar technologies” below.

 

Our legitimate interests in the use of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate interest in using your personal data in the manner as described herein. We use your personal data to manage and improve our Website, assist in the development and improvement of our scope of services, IT systems, know-how and the way we communicate with you.

On our Website we use cookies and similar technologies to improve your customer experience. Your personal information allows us to offer you relevant marketing messages, and the process may include displaying online ads on the Website.

The above uses of your personal data are based on “legitimate interests” that include:

  • Take care of the needs of our customers
  • Promotion and sale of our offer,
  • Understanding our customers, including behavior patterns and what they like and dislike.

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data based on legitimate interest (see below for more information).

 

Sharing personal data with service providers

We work with selected service providers that perform certain activities on our behalf. These include e.g. companies that provide us with technology services, data storage, combining and analyzing services, PR and marketing services, etc. We only share personal data that allows our service providers to provide services.

When we share personal data with these companies, we require them to maintain their privacy and not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.

Below is a list of our key partners describing the services they provide to us. This list is incomplete but includes partners with whom we have long-term relationships and whose technologies using cookies are most often deployed through our services.

World4You Internet Services GmbH, Hafenstrasse 35, 4020 Linz, Austria serves Domain & Service Provider.

 

Sharing personal data with other organizations

We may share personal data with other organizations in the following circumstances:

  • where the sharing of personal data is required by law or by a public authority or, where necessary, in the administration of justice;
  • if the sharing of personal data is necessary to identify, exercise or defend our legal claims (this includes the provision of personal data to others to prevent fraud).

Some of the services’ websites include buttons for social media networks (Facebook Like button, Google +1, Twitter button) that you can use to recommend the services Segron s.r.o. to your friends and family.
To ensure you retain full control of the data, the used buttons provide direct contact between the respective social network and the visitor only once you actively click on the button (one-click solution).
When the social media plug-in is activated (Art. 6 (1) a GDPR), the following data can be forwarded to the social media provider: IP address, browser information, operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plug-ins (such as Adobe Flash Player), previous website if you followed a link (referrer), URL of the current website, etc…
The next time you visit the website, the social media plug-ins are again provided in the default disabled mode, thus ensuring that no data is transferred during a repeat visit to the website.

 

Techniques used on Website and purposes

Company Purpose Storage period Involved as Opt-Out
Facebook.com Social Media 1 Day 3th party Plugin Browser setting: Block cookies from the domain “Facebook.com
Google.com Social Media 3 Months 3th party Plugin Browser setting: Block cookies from the domain “Google.com
Cloudflare Functionality 1Day Processor Browser setting: Block cookies from the domain “.hs-scripts.com
Twitter.com Social Media 3 Months 3th party Plugin Browser setting: Block cookies from the domain “twitter.com
Youtube.com Social Media 3 Months Processor Browser setting: Block cookies from the domain “youtube.com

Google
We use Google Maps for maps, locations and route planning on individual websites, e.g. in the Store Locator, which you can access via the tab “Contact Us” on the right-hand top navigation of the Segron s.r.o. pages. Google Maps is run by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By embedding Google Maps your IP address is transferred directly to Google and a cookie stored as soon as you visit this kind of website. You can obtain information and opt out at any time from data processing by Google at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google reCAPTCHA
Provider: Google Ireland Limited
Purpose: SPAM protection
Personal Data collected

  • Usage data
  • Cookies

Privacy Policy
Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Ireland Limited.
The use of reCAPTCHA is subject to the Google privacy policy and terms of use.

 

How we protect personal data

We require the presence of physical, electronic and procedural security measures in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data. We protect personal data when it is transmitted through encryption. We use computer security measures such as firewalls and data encryption. Only workers who need it to perform their duties are authorized.

 

How long we will use personal data

We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary; the length of this period is determined by several factors including:

  •  the original reason for obtaining the data;
  •  how old these data are;
  •  whether we have a legal / regulatory reason for maintaining them;
  •  whether we need them for your or our protection.

In any case, we do not process your personal data for longer than 10 years.

 

Cookies and similar technologies

This section provides additional information about Cookies, including how we use them and what are your options regarding our use of Cookies. Cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies“), are small text files containing a unique identifier that are stored on your computer or mobile device to be recognized when a specific website or mobile application is used. They can only be used during your visit, or they can be used to keep track of your interaction with certain services and content. Session cookies are cookies which are only stored on your computer for the duration of your Internet session and are required for transactions (e.g. to log in or to complete a purchase). They simply contain a transaction ID. For certain services, we use persistent cookies, which are stored on your computer for future sessions. In this case, we notify you about the cookie’s storage period.

If you agree to Cookies under our services, these files may be used for the following purposes:

1. Cookies allow us to improve the way our Website works, so that we can customize your experience and allow you to use various useful features.

2. Cookies help us understand how you use our Website, e.g. by telling us if you are experiencing error messages while browsing. These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous.

3. Cookies help us to provide online ads that we believe are most relevant to you on our Website and on social media. Cookies that are used for this purpose often place organizations that provide specialized services on our Website. These Cookies can be used to collect information about your online behaviour, including e.g. your IP address, the website you came from. This means that you can see our ads on our Website and on other organizations’ websites.

4. From Cookies, we can see if you’ve seen a particular ad and when you last saw it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and regulate the number of impressions for that ad. In addition, we use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications.

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new or delete existing Cookies. You can also set your browser to alert you whenever new Cookies are placed on your computer. For more information on how to manage Cookies, please visit browser’s help function.

If you choose to disable some or all Cookies, you will not be able to fully utilize all the features of our Website.

In addition, you may manage ads related to the Cookies used by us by visiting YourOnlineChoices website. In cases where we display customized ads on other organizations’ websites, the AdChoices icon will typically appear. Clicking on this icon gives you specific guidance on how you can regulate your online preferences related to online ads. For more information, visit the YourAdChoices website.

On mobile applications, Cookies operate differently as they are encoded in the application itself and use a unique identifier that creates your mobile device for advertising purposes. You can turn off or reset this ad-related identifier through your mobile device’s privacy settings.

 

Your rights

Right to request access to processed personal data

As the data subject (the person whose personal data is being processed), you have the right to request from our company, as an controller, a confirmation that personal data that concern you is being processed and, if so, you have the right to access these personal data and other information within the meaning of the GDPR (Article 15).

Right to repair

As the data subject, you have the right to demand from our company, as the controller, correct the incorrect personal data that concerns you. With regard to processing purposes, you have the right to complete incomplete personal data, including by providing a supplementary declaration.

Right to restrict processing

As the person concerned, you have the right to demand from our company, as controller, limit the processing of your personal data in respect of one of the following: (a) the person concerned contests the accuracy of personal data during a period allowing the controller to verify the accuracy of personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful and the person concerned objects to the deletion of personal data and asks instead to limit their use; (c) the controller no longer needs personal data for processing purposes but needs the data subject to prove, exercise or defend legal claims; (d) the person concerned has objected to the processing referred to in Article 21 (1) GDPR on the basis of the legitimate interest of our company as an controller, up to verifying that legitimate reasons on the part of the controller override the legitimate reasons of the data subject.

If the processing has been limited, such personal data, with the exception of retention, are processed only with your consent or to prove, exercise or defend legal claims, or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person, or for important public interest of the EU or a Member State.

The person concerned who has reached the processing data shall be informed by the controller before the processing limitation is lifted.

The right to portability of personal data

As the person concerned, you have the right to obtain personal data that relates to you and which you have provided to us as a controller when using the Website in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without the obstruction of controller to whom the personal data was provided, if (a) the processing is based on a contract; and (b) if the processing is carried out by automated means. As the data subject, in exercising your right to portability, you have the right to transfer personal data directly from one controller to another controller as far as technically possible. This right must not have adverse effects on the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to delete

As the data subject, you also have the right to delete the personal data relating to you by a controller without undue delay, and the controller is obliged to delete personal data without undue delay if any of the following are fulfilled: (a) personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was obtained or otherwise processed; (b) the person concerned objects to the legitimate interest of the controller in the processing and does not outweigh any legitimate reasons for processing, or the person concerned objects to the legitimate interest of processing for the purposes of direct marketing (if our company will process personal data for direct marketing on a legitimate basis interest); (c) personal data have been processed illegally; (d) personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation under EU law or the law of the Member State to which the controller is subject.

Where the controller has disclosed personal data and is obliged to delete personal data, he shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, to take into account the technology available and the cost of implementing the measures to inform the controllers processing the personal data that the data subject requests them to delete all references to personal data, a copy or a replica thereof.

 

How do we respond to your request?

Requests for the exercise of your rights as a data subject will be free of charge. If your application as a data subject is manifestly unfounded or disproportionate, in particular because of its recurring nature, the controller may either: (a) require an appropriate fee to take into account the administrative costs of providing the information or to notify or take the requested action; or (b) refuse to act on the basis of application.

We will provide you with information on the action taken on your request, without undue delay and in any case within one month of receiving the request. That period may be extended, if necessary, for a further two months, taking into account the complexity of the application and the number of applications. We will notify you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, including the reasons for the delay. If you submit an application by electronic means, the information will be provided to you, if possible, by electronic means, unless you request a different method.

Right to object to the processing of personal data

If the controller processes your personal data on a legitimate basis (see above), you have the right to object to such processing and the controller may not further process your personal data unless it has proven the necessary legitimate processing grounds that outweigh your interests, rights and or the grounds for proving, asserting or defending legal claims. If we process your personal data in the future on the basis of a legitimate interest for direct marketing purposes (which you will be informed about), you have the right to object and the controller may no longer process the personal data of the person concerned.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Office

If you believe that your rights have been violated in connection with the processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Office of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava, Internet address: https://www.dataprotection.gov. or / uoou / or the data protection authority in the Member State of your usual residence or place of work. The supervisory authority to which the complaint was lodged will keep you informed of the progress and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of bringing a judicial remedy.

Right to be represented

You also have the right to entrust a non-profit body, organization or association duly established in accordance with the law of a Member State whose objectives under the statutes are in the public interest and which operate in the field of the protection of the rights and freedoms of the persons concerned with the protection of their personal data, to lodge a complaint with you on your behalf to exercise the above-mentioned rights to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority on your behalf and to seek judicial redress and to exercise on your behalf the right to damages resulting from a breach of the GDPR by the controller or one of its intermediaries, where this is permitted by the law of the Member State.

 

 

The following email address is used for any comments and questions related to personal data protection and to contact the person responsible for matters involving the exercise of your rights info@segron.com.